Legal & Law
[…] Legal & Law

What Is Unlawful Physical Force in Colorado? Understanding Self-Defense and the Law

Understanding Unlawful Physical Force in Colorado

In Colorado, not all use of force is created equal. If you get into a fight — even if you believe you’re defending yourself — you could still be criminally charged if the force you used was unlawful.

That’s why understanding what unlawful physical force means is crucial for anyone who carries a firearm, works in security, or simply wants to defend themselves within the boundaries of the law.


📜 What the Law Says: CRS § 18-1-704

Under Colorado Revised Statutes § 18-1-704, you are justified in using physical force only if:

“A person is justified in using physical force upon another person in order to defend himself or herself or a third person from what he or she reasonably believes to be the use or imminent use of unlawful physical force by that other person.”

However, the law clearly states you are not justified if:

“The initial aggressor provokes the use of unlawful physical force by the other person, with the intent to cause bodily injury or death to the other person.”

Or if: