Understanding Colorado Law on Stun Guns & Tasers: A Comprehensive Guide
[…] • Deliver 100,000 to 4.5 million volts.
  • The “contact points” are at the end of the device, requiring close proximity to the threat.

Tasers:

  • Can be used from up to 15 feet away.
  • Deliver up to 50,000 volts.
  • Expel electrodes (small darts or probes attached to thin, flexible wires) that can deliver multiple bursts of electricity, disrupting the human neuromuscular system.

Colorado Law on Stun Guns

Stun guns and Tasers are not classified as firearms in Colorado, meaning no permit is required for ownership. According to Colorado law (Colo. Rev. Stat. § 18-12-101), a stun gun is defined as:

“A device capable of temporarily immobilizing a person by inflicting an electrical charge.”

Illegal Use of a Stun Gun:
Under Colorado law (18-12-106.5), illegal use of a stun gun is a class 5 felony. This occurs if a person:

  • Knowingly and unlawfully uses a stun gun during the commission of a criminal offense.